Matthew R. Lee
[…] Valley
National
"committed to
hiring a
dedicated
lending team
to develop
commercial
loans in the
Bronx, New
York (Bronx).
Pursuant to
this
commitment,
Valley
National
represented
that it has
hired two
additional
lending
officers."
But then in a
footnote, the
OCC says,
"Valley
National did
not provide
additional
detail related
to the work of
the new
dedicated
lending team
in the Bronx."
Unlike the
Federal
Reserve, the
OCC says it
does not
consider if
there is any
public benefit
to mergers.
The OCC says:
"the
commenters
refer to the
need for the
merger to
create a
"public
benefit."
Under 12 CFR
225.24(a)(2)(iii),
which applies
to proposals
submitted to
the Board of
Governors
ofthe Federal
Reserve System
by bank
holding
companies
seeking to
engage in
nonbanking
activities,
the holding
company is
required to
provide a
"statement of
the public
benefits that
can reasonably
be expected to
result from
the proposal."
In reviewing a
financial
institution's
application to
merge with
another financial
institution,
in this
instance the
application to
merge 1st
United with
and into
Valley
National, the
OCC considers
the
"convenience
and needs of
the community
to be served"
as required
under 12
U.S.C. §