In FARC Case in SDNY Before
[…] Plaintiffs notified the Court
that they wished to seek an
extension of time to complete
the execution and turnover
proceedings related to their
judgment against the FARC
terrorist organization and its
agents and instrumentalities.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(e).
Accordingly, Plaintiffs hereby
move for this time extension
pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P.
69(a) and N.Y. C.P.L.R. §
5234(c), which is detailed
below, and respectfully
request that this extension be
ordered on or before July 3rd
to preserve Plaintiffs’
priority under New York law.
Plaintiffs seek an extension
under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5234(c),
which states: (c) Priority of
other judgment creditors.
Where personal property or
debt has been ordered
delivered, transferred or
paid, or a receiver thereof
has been appointed by order,
or a receivership has been
extended thereto by order, and
the order is filed before the
property or debt is levied
upon, the rights of the
judgment creditor who secured
the order are superior to
those of the judgment creditor
entitled to the proceeds of
the levy. Where two or more
such orders affecting the same
interest in personal property
or debt are filed, the
proceeds of the property or
debt shall be applied in the
order of filing. Where
delivery, transfer, or payment
to the judgment creditor, a
receiver, or a sheriff or
other officer is not completed
within sixty days after an
order is filed, the judgment
creditor who secured the order
is divested of priority,
unless otherwise specified in
the order or in an extension
order filed within the sixty
days. (emphasis added).
This extension is
necessary because Plaintiffs
will be unable to complete
their execution within the 60
day time period. The
Intervenors seek to raise
several legal issues that are
likely to delay the resolution
of any execution and turnover
proceedings. In addition,