In FARC Case in SDNY Before
[…] call, the Plaintiffs notified
the Court that they wished to
seek an extension of time to
complete the execution and
turnover proceedings related
to their judgment against the
FARC terrorist organization
and its agents and
instrumentalities. See 18
U.S.C. § 2333(e). Accordingly,
Plaintiffs hereby move for
this time extension pursuant
to Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a) and
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5234(c), which
is detailed below, and
respectfully request that this
extension be ordered on or
before July 3rd to preserve
Plaintiffs’ priority under New
York law. Plaintiffs seek an
extension under N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 5234(c), which states: (c)
Priority of other judgment
creditors. Where personal
property or debt has been
ordered delivered, transferred
or paid, or a receiver thereof
has been appointed by order,
or a receivership has been
extended thereto by order, and
the order is filed before the
property or debt is levied
upon, the rights of the
judgment creditor who secured
the order are superior to
those of the judgment creditor
entitled to the proceeds of
the levy. Where two or more
such orders affecting the same
interest in personal property
or debt are filed, the
proceeds of the property or
debt shall be applied in the
order of filing. Where
delivery, transfer, or payment
to the judgment creditor, a
receiver, or a sheriff or
other officer is not completed
within sixty days after an
order is filed, the judgment
creditor who secured the order
is divested of priority,
unless otherwise specified in
the order or in an extension
order filed within the sixty
days. (emphasis added).
This extension is
necessary because Plaintiffs
will be unable to complete
their execution within the 60
day time period. The
Intervenors seek to raise
several legal issues that are
likely to delay the resolution
of any execution and turnover
proceedings. In addition,