Inner City Press
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(e). Accordingly, Plaintiffs hereby move for this time extension pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a) and N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5234(c), which is detailed below, and respectfully request that this extension be ordered on or before July 3rd to preserve Plaintiffs’ priority under New York law. Plaintiffs seek an extension under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5234(c), which states: (c) Priority of other judgment creditors. Where personal property or debt has been ordered delivered, transferred or paid, or a receiver thereof has been appointed by order, or a receivership has been extended thereto by order, and the order is filed before the property or debt is levied upon, the rights of the judgment creditor who secured the order are superior to those of the judgment creditor entitled to the proceeds of the levy. Where two or more such orders affecting the same interest in personal property or debt are filed, the proceeds of the property or debt shall be applied in the order of filing. Where delivery, transfer, or payment to the judgment creditor, a receiver, or a sheriff or other officer is not completed within sixty days after an order is filed, the judgment creditor who secured the order is divested of priority, unless otherwise specified in the order or in an extension order filed within the sixty days. (emphasis added).

This extension is necessary because Plaintiffs will be unable to complete their execution within the 60 day time period. The Intervenors seek to raise several legal issues that are likely to delay the resolution of any execution and turnover proceedings.