Melzer Who Wanted Mid East
[…] has put in a letter that
Melzer was taken into custody
at a U.S. military facility in
Europe on June 10, 2020 - and
was flown directly to Stewart
International Airport in
Newburgh, north of New York
City. Watch this site.
On
September 9 the assigned
District Judge, Gregory H.
Woods, arraigned Melzer on the
superseding indictment. Inner
City Press again live tweeted
it, below.
At week's
end the US Attorney's Office
previewed for Judge Woods
requests for sealing they will
make under CIPA: "To the
extent the Court would like
additional information about
the Government’s anticipated
CIPA § 4 motion, the
Government is available to
participate in an ex parte
classified CIPA § 2 conference
at the Court’s convenience.
See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 2
(establishing that the court,
at a party’s request or
on its own initiative, can
hold “a pretrial conference to
consider matters relating to
classified information that
may arise in connection with
the prosecution”); see also
United States v. Saipov, No.
S1 17 Cr. 722 (VSB), 2019 WL
5558214, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct.
29, 2019) (concluding that it
was proper for the Court to
conduct several ex parte
conferences, including a
conference pursuant to CIPA §
2). The Government anticipates
that by the time of the next