On Terrorism Defendant Hossain DOJ
[…] to delete
specified
items of
classified
information
from documents
to be made
available to
the defendant
through
discovery
under the
Federal Rules
of Criminal
Procedure"
upon
submission of
a "written
statement to
be inspected
by the court
alone." 18
U.S.C. app. 3
§ 4. On June
19, 2020,
after
considering
the
government's
submission in
camera and ex
parte, the
Court granted
a protective
order. (Order,
ECF No. 26.)
In February
2021, the
government
sought
additional
protective
measures for
the classified
information
involved in
this case
pursuant to a
different
provision of
CIPA-CIPA
section 6.
(See Gov't's
Mot., ECF No.
81.) CIPA
section 6
provides that
"the United
States may
request the
court to
conduct a
hearing to
make all
determinations
concerning the
use,
relevance, or
admissibility
of classified
information
that would
otherwise be
made during
the trial or
pretrial
proceeding."
18 U.S.C. app.
3 § 6(a). Any
such hearing
"shall be held
in camera if
the Attorney
General
certifies to
the court in
such petition
that a public
proceeding may
result in the
disclosure of
classified
information."
Id. Pursuant
to the
Attorney
General's
certification
that a public
proceeding
might result
in the
disclosure of
classified
information,
the Court held
a CIPA section
6 hearing in
camera, with
both the
government and
defense
counsel in
attendance, on
September 13,
2021. For the
foregoing