On Terrorism Defendant Hossain DOJ
[…] been granted
in full:
"OPINION &
ORDER as to
Delowar
Mohammed
Hossain. In
this action,
the government
alleges that
defendant
Delowar
Hossain
attempted to
provide
material
support or
resources for
terrorism and
attempted to
make a
contribution
of funds,
goods, and
services to
the Taliban in
violation of
18 U.S.C. §
2339(A), 50
U.S.C. §
1705(a), and
31 C.F.R. §§
594.201,
594.204,
594.205, and
594.310.
(Superseding
Indictment
Paragraphs
1-2, ECF No.
55.) After
determining
that this
action
involved
classified
information,
the government
sought a
protective
order from
this Court
pursuant to
section 4 of
the Classified
Information
Procedures Act
("CIPA" ).
(Letter from
the Gov't
dated June 5,
2020, ECF No.
25.) CIPA
section 4
permits the
Court to
"authorize the
United States
to delete
specified
items of
classified
information
from documents
to be made
available to
the defendant
through
discovery
under the
Federal Rules
of Criminal
Procedure"
upon
submission of
a "written
statement to
be inspected
by the court
alone." 18
U.S.C. app. 3
§ 4. On June
19, 2020,
after
considering
the
government's
submission in
camera and ex
parte, the
Court granted
a protective
order. (Order,
ECF No. 26.)
In February
2021, the
government
sought
additional